Give us a buzz on 01302 247754

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we (The Property Hive) use the personal information which we collect about you. It describes our procedures to safeguard your privacy and how you can limit the use of that data should you wish to do so.

All of your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk . We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration number is ZA051127.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you contact The Property Hive through our various channels, for example via our website, in a local branch or over the telephone or email, you will provide us with personal information. This information will be stored in our systems and used to communicate with you, we may also use your contact details to send you information about properties and services we provide.

If you no longer wish to receive information from The Property Hive you can opt out by contacting the branch at our registered address or by emailing info@thepropertyhive.co.uk.

How we protect your information

In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

Your information will be held and processed on computers within the UK and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that The Property Hive shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

When communicating with The Property Hive by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data.

Your consent

BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION YOU GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT TO THE USE OF THAT INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. We will also e-mail you should we make any significant changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Where in any case you provide information about individuals other than yourself you warrant that you have obtained that person's consent to the use of such information.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about the Site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any enquiries or comments please send an e-mail to info@thepropertyhive.co.uk

If you wish to make a data subject access request (a request for access to your personal data) under the Data Protection Act 1998, please write to us at our address or email to info@thepropertyhive.co.uk and we shall acknowledge your request and confirm what we will need from you to carry out your request.

Contact Us

Give us a buzz on: 01302 247754 or email us at: info@thepropertyhive.co.uk

The Property Hive, 33 Nostell Place, Bessacarr, Doncaster DN4 7JA